friends only
becky
stole_away




life
becky
stole_away
Been busy & thinking about what to do hmm ;/

Tokyo travel guide : FOOD
becky
stole_away

Okay, I guess as you guys might know, I actually went Tokyo in December last year (spent all my savings and pay there ugh) and I haven’t written a travel guide for quite a long time, so here it is.

This is going to be on food though, Tonkatsu maisen (とんかつ まい泉).

there are actually several branches in Tokyo, but I went to the one in Tokyo station to grab their katsu sandwich and one of the bread (with egg & meat in it, so good I tell you)

Tokyo station is like a tourist attraction itself, so many food and shops there in the station (or you see it immediately as you tap out). I am going to write a lengthy post on Tokyo station itself next time.

Okay firstly. there are like several exits in Tokyo station, so you have to head over to the grandsta exit to get to the shop.

Here is grandsta map. the shop is located at B1. It is near EATALY.

Here is how the shop looks like:

image

What you should get there :

image

image

Black pig Katsu sandwich (so good)

This bread is so good, the egg yolk flows out when you bite into it, the combination of eggyolk + sauce + meat = GOOD! get this although its like 480yen or smthg (but its good!)

image

Here is tokyo station map (for first avenue street - ichibangai)

Btw, would appreciate it if someone can tell me how to resize photos on tumblr! Thanks


Tokyo travel guide : Alice in Wonderland Restaurant Review
becky
stole_away
Restaurant Review

Okay, so we went to the Alice in Wonderland Restaurant in December. Yay! I actually covered the restaurant here

So this post is actually a review.

Okay firstly, I always thought this kind of restaurant is a type of tourist trap and stuffs, and the food wouldn’t taste good and stuffs like this. But yes, it appeals to tourists, but the food is pretty good too!

Okay, we went to the one with Ginza (where you can apparently sit in a teacup if it is a big group or if you pay extra - I am not sure about the charges, you can ask your hotel staff to ask for you)

When we tried booking before we went, somehow we couldn’t :( so we had to ask our hotel frontdesk to help us book a table on 31 dec 2013!

Oh anyway, each person is expected to order one drink and one main dish each. & there is service charge, tax and a charm point (appetizer) charge. there is a 90 minutes time limit

image

Sorry for the sucky pictures, it was dark there and I was taking the pics with my phone

image

teacup seat with denpagumi’s signatures

image

ring the bell to get the waitress’s attention~~~

image

The waitresses are dressed in Alice’s costumes, which are super duper cute~~~ (love the dress although it reminds me of maid’s costumes)

image

Starter/ appetizer (part of the charm point that they charge you for)

image

here’s what we ordered for our main dishes

image

image

We ordered a drink and a pasta each (yup all taste good) and also a singing salad (the waitress will mix it up for u while singing) and yup, normally Japanese women go there and have salad and a drink (the waitress was shocked when we said we wanted to order a salad to share cos she said the portion is big ah Japanese women eat v little oh well) and anyway, we ordered a dessert too.

image

image

image

The waitresses are also very friendly and will pose for you and even take photos with you

In conclusion, it is a good place to dine in, food is good and oh, bill came to about 8000yen for 2 which I thought was reasonable, considering a meal at a restaurant in my country will cost around the same and food and service might not be as good too.

download map & info here 1 2 (have to download both)


downloads japan fashion magazines
becky
stole_away

image

25ans ft watanabe anne

image

fine boys ft matsuzaka tori

image

choki choki

Please buy them if they are available in your country! :)


downloads japan fashion magazines
becky
stole_away

image

anan no 1868 ft KIS-MY-FT2 fujigaya taisuke (annual sex special)

image

sense

image

fudge

image

ginza

Please buy them if they are available in your country! :)


downloads japan fashion magazines
becky
stole_away

image

men’s joker ft oguri shun

image

blenda

image

more ft ayase haruka

Please buy them if they are available in your country! :)


downloads japan fashion magazines
becky
stole_away

image

popolo oct

image

More oct ft Ayase Haruka

image

jille sep ft Mizuhara Kiko

Please buy them if they are available in your country! :)


downloads japan fashion magazines
becky
stole_away

image

egg sep

image

ranzuki sep

image

koakuma ageha sep

Please buy them if they are available in your country! :)


downloads japan fashion magazines
becky
stole_away

image

spoon aug ft AMO

image

egg aug

image

popteen aug

Please buy them if they are available in your country! :)


You are viewing stole_away